top of page

Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how we, Gender Voice Centre, protect and manage your

personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in

the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

We are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring the confidentiality of any

personal information that we collect, use or disclose. This policy sets out how we collect,

use, disclose and store your personal information.

Collection of Personal Information:

We collect personal information from you when you make an appointment with us,

communicate with us or use our services. This information may include:

  • Your name, address, and contact details;

  • Your health information, including medical history, assessments and treatment

plans;

  • Information about your NDIS or other funding arrangements;

  • Your billing and payment information; and

  • Any other information necessary for us to provide our services to you.

We will only collect your personal information with your consent or where it is reasonably

necessary for us to provide our services to you.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information:

We will only use or disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was

collected, unless you have consented to the use or disclosure of your personal information

for another purpose, or as required by law.

We may use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Providing our services to you, including communicating with you, delivering reports

and assessments, and coordinating with other healthcare providers;

  • Managing and administering our business, including billing and collecting payments;

  • Quality assurance, such as monitoring and evaluating the quality of our services; and

  • Meeting our legal and regulatory obligations.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information:

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you and request

that it be corrected if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. To access or correct your

personal information, please contact us on admin@gendervoicecentre.com.au

Complaints:

If you have a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, please

contact us using the details provided above. We will investigate your complaint and respond

to you within a reasonable timeframe.

Contact Us:

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or the way we handle your

personal information, please contact us on admin@gendervoicecentre.com.au or call +61

405 209 953

Changes to Our Privacy Policy:

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by

posting an updated version of the Privacy Policy on our website.

Cancellation policy

While we do our best to reduce cancellations by sending text and/or email reminders, we understand that sometimes you can't attend your appointment. We ask you to please give us two days notice if you wish to cancel. All last minute cancellations or a failure to attend will result in the full fee of the session being charged. 

Payment policy

We ask that you please make sure you're able to make weekly payments. If more than two payments are outstanding, we need to pause your sessions while we wait for the money to be recieved. Thank you for understanding this. 

bottom of page